Call 01952 246612 for a no-obligation chat

Privacy Notice

OUR APPROACH TO DATA PROTECTION

Your privacy and data protection are taken very seriously. We will never sell, rent, share or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information. This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site: www.kayhealdhr.co.uk

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED ABOUT YOU ON THIS WEBSITE

The Company collects information about you when you enter your details on a contact form, blog post or newsletter subscription form. We also collect website usage information such as when you click on an internal link inside the website, through cookies.

HOW WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE USED

e-Newsletters

If you choose to subscribe to the Company’s e-Newsletter, the email address you submit will be forwarded to Mailchimp, a well-known marketing service provider. Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as you stay subscribed or until such time you request removal via the unsubscribe link. If you are under 16 years of age you must obtain parental consent before subscribing. While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive quarterly e-Newsletters.

Contact forms

If you would like to contact the Company using the contact form on the website’s homepage, none of the data you supply will be stored on this website. The data will be emailed to the Company and you will be emailed back by the Company. Your email address will not be used to email you about other products and services. The Company will not share your information for marketing purposes with any other organisation.

Blog comments

If you would like to leave a comment on any website posts, your name and email address will be saved to the website’s database, along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor and is not passed on to any third party data processors. Only your name will be shown on the public-facing website, although if your email address is linked to a Gravatar account, your Gravatar photo will also be displayed, after approval of your comment. If you wish to have your comment and associated personal data removed, please email this request to: kay@kayhealdhr.co.uk. If you are under 16 years of age you must obtain parental consent before posting a comment.

Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics to track user interaction. The data is used collectively to determine the number of visitors to the website and to better understand how visitors find the site and which posts are most popular. None of the information collected by Google Analytics allows this Company to identify visitors. If you disable cookies on your internet browser this will stop Google Analytics from tracking any part of your visit to pages on this website.

Cookies

Please use this link to access more information on cookies.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT SECURE

The Company has put in place security measures to prevent your personal data being accidentally accessed without authorisation, altered, disclosed, lost or used. Authorised access is kept to a minimum and only given to those who have a legitimate business need to know such data. Processing is only undertaken on Company instruction and is kept confidential.

THIRD PARTY PROCESSORS

Both Google and Mailchimp are compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield framework.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email this request to: kay@kayhealdhr.co.uk. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, so please let us know if any of the personal information we hold on you requires correcting or removing.

DATA BREACHES

The Company has implemented procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) of a breach if legally required to.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice may change from time to time in line with legislation and recommended best practice. Please check this page occasionally for any changes. This privacy notice was last updated May 2018.

HOW TO CONTACT THE COMPANY

For any further information please email: kay@kayhealdhr.co.uk